Latin name: Lavandula angustifolia
Other names: Narrow-leaved lavender
Lavender is a plant native to the Mediterranean region, but due to the use in perfumery, cosmetics and herbal medicine is grown practically all over the entire world. In herbal medicine it is used mostly narrow-leaved lavender – Lavandula angustifolia – (Lavandula officinalis). It is valued primarily because of the smell, which owes rich composition etheric oli, lavender also contains tannins, sugars and mineral salts.
The infusion and tincture of lavender calming, relaxes and slightly soporific and diuretic. Lavender also affects the digestive system: it increases the secretion of digestive juices, improves digestion and acts against flatulence, relaxant and inhibits excessive fermentation, soothes colic, improves digestion. Tincture can also be used externally by rubbing the skin with rheumatic pains, muscle pain and low back pain – acts analgesic and anti-inflammatory, and diluted tincture can be applied to the skin – accelerates healing of skin lesions, eczema, also reduces the secretion of sebum.
The smell of lavender stimulates the brain in brain fatigue and weariness, and tincture brew used in the drops are recommended for people who work too long exposed to chronic stress. Lavender due to the anti-inflammatory and bactericidal properties and is recommended for use during infection – pharyngitis, sinusitis, bronchitis, the common cold and influenza treatment of infections is particularly effective tincture lavender.
Can be eaten.