Common Comfrey root
Latin name: Symphytum officinale L.
Other names: Symphytum officinale, true comfrey, Quaker comfrey, cultivated comfrey, boneset, knitbone, consound, and slippery-root
Comfrey is a common plant found in the whole country. Herbal raw material is comfrey root, used in folk medicine for ages. Comfrey root is obtained in early spring or late autumn, it has a dark brown or black color, after breaking white or slightly yellow. In the comfrey root there is a large amount of allantoin, a compound with regenerating properties. Allantoin itself is widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industries in ointments and creams, however comfrey root extracts that contain besides allantoin a number of other substances are more effective than allantoin itself. In addition, the compound in the roots also find sluices, tannins, asparagine (formerly used in arthritis), essential oils and a large amount of silicon.
Comfrey root for injuries
Comfrey root is a very effective material in the treatment of injuries, including fractures, dislocations, regenerates tissues and can therefore be used as an adjuvant in the treatment of muscle, tendon and ligament injuries. The remarkable effectiveness in the treatment of injuries results from the high content of compounds with regenerating properties of tissues. Formerly, comfrey was used as an effective agent even in open fractures with significant soft tissue damage. Comfrey extracts activate and stimulate the regeneration processes of bones, godfathers and soft tissues. In the treatment of injuries comfrey can be used in various forms – alcoholic, oil, glycerine extract, which can be made independently from dried or fresh raw material. You can also prepare a very effective ointment from the lifts.
Comfrey in skin care
Decoction from comfrey root is also an effective way to skin diseases – atopic dermatitis, inflammation, blemishes, acne, also accelerates wound healing, irritation. Comfrey is also a valued cosmetic plant that acts on the skin regenerating, moisturizing and nourishing. It can be used in various forms – clothes, compresses, ointments, creams, oil extracts, masks that you can prepare yourself at home.
Comfrey medicinal properties
Extracts for internal use of comfrey root (eg syrup) have been withdrawn from pharmacies some time ago due to the contents of the comfrey of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in the root. However, due to their small amount in the roots, internal use is also a contentious issue among scientists and specialists. Comfrey used intrinsically astringent on mucous membranes, formerly used in infections of the upper respiratory tract of cough, pharyngitis, larynx, hoarseness. Comfrey also affects the functioning of the digestive system – regulates the cycle of bowel movements, relieves symptoms of peptic ulcer disease.
Weight: 100 g
- degeneration joints
- Skin problems